Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Lucy Melino is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of information that you have entrusted to me.  As a result, I employ procedural and technical safeguards to prevent unauthorized access to and dissemination of your personal information. The purpose of this policy is to advise you as to why I ask for personal information, how the information is used, and how to contact me with privacy related matters. I am also providing you with my online privacy policy in order to inform you of my practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by my website, themortgagebrokershop.ca 

Your use of this website constitutes your agreement with this privacy policy.  If at any time you disagree with any of the following terms and conditions, please exit this website immediately.

Personal Information

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual and that you would reasonably expect to be kept private.  Examples of personal information range from age, contact details, marital status and social insurance numbers to personal opinions, income, employment records and medical information.

Collection and Use of Your Personal Information

On my website, I collect certain personal information through three means.  The first occurs when you submit a question to me using the form on our contact page.  I collect your name, email address, phone number, the subject of your question and the question itself.  I use this information to email or call you and respond to your inquiry.

The second means through which I collect personal information is the sign-up form for our Rate Alert Subscription.  I collect your name, email address, residential/business address, your email format preference, and the name of the broker who referred you to our service.  This information is used to send you periodic email updates regarding my lending rates.  I will send you my email updates only if you have specifically requested us to do so by submitting the Rate Alert subscription form or requesting the subscription be set up for you.  You can withdraw your consent for the email updates by selecting the unsubscribe option within the rate alert or by contacting me at lucy@themortgagebrokershop.ca.

The third means is the mortgage application form.  Whether you fill out the online form and submit it electronically, download and print the form and then deliver it to us, or complete the application with a mortgage broker directly, in person or over the phone, I collect certain detailed personal information about you, which includes:

  1. name, email address, home and work phone numbers;
  2. current and previous addresses, duration of residence at each location, and amount of rent;
  3. language, marital status, social insurance number, date of birth, and number of dependants;
  4. current and previous employment information, including occupation, income, employer, and duration of employment;
  5. assets and liabilities, including amount of credit lines, debt and property owned;
  6. description of the mortgaged property, including address, purchase price, amount of down payment, maintenance fees, utilities, and taxes; and
  7. credit references, existing mortgages, and refinancing information.

I use this information to evaluate your credit standing and to negotiate with lenders, financial institutions and/or private lenders, in obtaining mortgage financing that best suits your situation.  I may ask you or your employer or credit references for additional personal information in order supplement or confirm the information you have provided on the mortgage application.

I collect and use this information to assist you in obtaining financing only if you request that we do so by submitting a mortgage application form.  If you wish to withdraw your consent to me using your personal information for this purpose, you may cancel your mortgage application by contacting me directly.

In addition to the specific purposes outlined above, I use the personal information I collect to manage and administer our business, enhance the products and services we provide to you and develop new products and services.  If you cancel your Rate Alert Subscription or your mortgage application, I may retain and use your personal information for my internal business and administrative purposes.

Non-personal Information and Cookies

Cookies are small files containing a unique identification number.  The first time you visit a website, a cookie is sent to the hard drive of your computer so that the website can recognize you as a unique user.  Cookies identify your browser and are used to store user preferences and track user trends and patterns.  For example, they tell me how people visit my website and which pages they visit.  Cookies do not collect personal information such as names and addresses.

Most browsers are set up to automatically receive cookies.  You can reset your browser to notify you when a cookie is being sent or to refuse all cookies.  Please keep in mind that some websites may not function properly if your browser does not accept cookies.

I may use cookies and other software devices to collect anonymous information concerning the use of my website by my visitors.  I also may share with my partners and advertisers this information in a general statistical form.  However, I do not combine the information I collect in this manner with personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

Online inquiry and Rate Alert Subscription forms

I do not disclose to any third party the personal information that I collect when you submit an online inquiry to me or when you sign up for my Rate Alert Subscription updates.

Mortgage application form

I disclose the personal information I collect through my mortgage application form to lenders, financial institutions and/or private lenders, in order to find the best financing options for my customers.  We also disclose this information to credit agencies that contact us to update their records and appraisal companies where it is necessary to obtain the value of the property being mortgage.  I also disclose certain information to life insurance companies to obtain a quote for insurance products.

Other Third Parties

I do not disclose your personal information to third parties, except for the purposes stated above and except as may be required by a court order, subpoena, search warrant or other legal process.  Furthermore, I am not in the business of selling customer information to others.  I do not sell, lease or trade the personal information I collect to outside parties.

If I use other agents, contractors or companies to perform services on our behalf, I will ensure that they will protect your personal information in a manner consistent with this privacy policy.  They will have access to customer information only as required to help them perform these functions and not be allowed to use that information for any other purpose, and they must keep that information confidential.

External Links

My website contains links or references to other websites.  I do not own or control these websites, and therefore I bear no responsibility for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information by these websites or their respective owners.  Please read the privacy policies of these third party websites as they may have privacy practices different from mine.

Security

I have established technology and security measures and strict policies to prevent unauthorized access to or improper use of your personal information.  We use SSL (Secure Socket Layers) encryption technology to encrypt and securely transmit the information you provide on our forms.  As new technologies emerge, I will continue to enhance our security procedures.

Only those employees, agents and affiliates of Lucy Melino who require access to your personal information in order to fulfill their job or contractual duties will have this access and only to the extent necessary to fulfill these duties.

Account Information

If you wish to review or update your personal information that I have collected, you may make a request to do so by contacting me.  You may verify that your personal information is accurate and complete, and inform me of any necessary corrections or updates.

Your Consent

By providing me with your personal information, you are consenting, whether express or implied, to the collection, use and disclosure of this information for the purposes described in this privacy policy or described at the time of collection.  You may withdraw your consent to my collection, use and disclosure of this information for any purpose at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  However, please keep in mind that if you do so, I may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.

Customer Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or its implementation, you can contact me by telephone at 416-410-6211, by email at lucy@themortgagebrokershop.ca or by mail at the following address:

Your Mortgage Connection, Brokerage Lic.#11054
80 Bass Pro Mills Drive, Suite 9
Vaughan, Ontario L4K 5W9
Attention: Privacy Officer
905 738-1600

You can find more information on Canada’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, on the Government of Canada website at www.canada.gc.ca and the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.  Unresolved privacy complaints may be made to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to the following address:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 1H3

Additional Information

Any privacy dispute between Lucy Melino and my customers is governed by my terms of use and this privacy policy and by the laws of the Province of Ontario in Canada.  I reserve the right to revise or update this privacy policy at my discretion and without notice, so please check back periodically for such changes.  This policy is effective January 2011.

Bookmark and Share

Get Your Free No Hassle Mortgage Evaluation Now and see how you can save thousands.

*All content is subject to change without notice. Subject to approved credit, income verification and meeting lending credit granting criteria. Applies to residential mortgages only and some conditions may apply. O.A.C., E.O.E



Lucy Melino, AMP
Mortgage Broker #M08005204

Latest Residential Lending Rates

Term OUR RATES
6 month closed 3.10 %
1 year closed 2.44 %
2 year closed 2.54 %
3 year closed 2.84 %
4 year closed 2.99 %
5 year closed 2.99 %
6 year closed 3.39 %
7 year closed 3.49 %
10 year closed 3.89 %
Prime 3.20 %
Variable Closed - 5 year term 2.45 %
* Note: Rates are subject to change without notice.
Some conditions may apply. O.A.C., E.O.E.

Quick Links

Mortgage Calculators
Mortgage Application